Recognising acts of bravery by bestowing awards on those who risk their lives to save others.

Recipients

Medals and certificates of merit awarded in recognition of the following brave deeds.

To all recipients, the Society conveys the thanks, admiration and congratulations of the people of New South Wales.

Filtered by: Awarded in the financial year 1915/16 (30 results)

William Henry Waldron

William Henry Waldron was awarded a Bronze Medal for actions involving a drowning, rescue at Hastings River on the 17th March 1916.

Bronze Medal Case number: 1916/26 Awarded year: 1915/16

Arthur John Freeman

Arthur John Freeman was awarded a Bronze Medal for actions involving a drowning, rescue at Evans River on the 1st January 1916.

Bronze Medal Case number: 1916/25 Awarded year: 1915/16

Archie Scott Tully

Archie Scott Tully was awarded a Bronze Medal for actions involving a drowning, rescue at Murrumbidgee River on the 25th January 1916.

Bronze Medal Case number: 1916/24 Awarded year: 1915/16

Y. Furuya

Y. Furuya was awarded a Bronze Medal for actions involving a drowning, rescue at Newcastle Harbour on the 18th July 1915.

Bronze Medal Case number: 1916/23 Awarded year: 1915/16

Nelson William McAdoo

Nelson William McAdoo was awarded a Certificate of Merit for actions involving a drowning, rescue at Tweed Heads on the 1st April 1916.

Letter of Commendation Case number: 1916/22 Awarded year: 1915/16

Mabel Rimington

Mabel Rimington was awarded a Certificate of Merit for actions involving a drowning, rescue at Casino on the 27th October 1915.

Letter of Commendation Case number: 1916/21 Awarded year: 1915/16

Langlow Charles Amos Olive

Langlow Charles Amos Olive was awarded a Certificate of Merit for actions involving a drowning, rescue at Rappville on the 10th February 1916.

Letter of Commendation Case number: 1916/20b Awarded year: 1915/16

Norman Donald Karnie McDonald

Norman Donald Karnie McDonald was awarded a Certificate of Merit for actions involving a drowning, rescue at Rappville on the 10th February 1916.

Letter of Commendation Case number: 1916/20a Awarded year: 1915/16

Richard Oliver Ford

Richard Oliver Ford was awarded a Certificate of Merit for actions involving a drowning, rescue at Rappville on the 10th February 1916.

Letter of Commendation Case number: 1916/20 Awarded year: 1915/16

Sidney Selby Denny

Sidney Selby Denny was awarded a Certificate of Merit for actions involving a drowning, rescue at Gunning on the 15th January 1916.

Letter of Commendation Case number: 1916/19 Awarded year: 1915/16

Arthur Leslie Hanna

Arthur Leslie Hanna was awarded a Certificate of Merit for actions involving a drowning, rescue at Corowa on the 21st December 1913.

Letter of Commendation Case number: 1916/18 Awarded year: 1915/16

A. B. Erle Alwin Grelach Boyd

A. B. Erle Alwin Grelach Boyd was awarded a Silver Medal for actions involving a capsized vessel at Jervis Bay on the 19th March 1916.

Silver Medal Case number: 1916/17 Awarded year: 1915/16

Edmund Noble Morris

Edmund Noble Morris was awarded a Silver Medal for actions involving a drowning, rescue at Manning River on the 26th April 1916.

Silver Medal Case number: 1916/16 Awarded year: 1915/16

Edward Butler

Edward Butler was awarded a Silver Medal (Bar) for actions involving a drowning, rescue on the 12th May 1916.

Silver Medal Case number: 1916/15 Awarded year: 1915/16

William Lowrey Tupling

William Lowrey Tupling was awarded a Bronze Medal for actions involving a drowning, rescue at Balmain on the 20th December 1915.

Bronze Medal Case number: 1916/14 Awarded year: 1915/16

Edgar Arthur Zenthon

Edgar Arthur Zenthon was awarded a Bronze Medal for actions involving a capsized vessel at Hawkesbury River on the 1st July 1916.

Bronze Medal Case number: 1916/13 Awarded year: 1915/16

William Glyndwr Johns

William Glyndwr Johns was awarded a Bronze Medal for actions involving a drowning, rescue at Stockton Beach on the 13th March 1915.

Bronze Medal Case number: 1916/12a Awarded year: 1915/16

John Joseph Crimmings

John Joseph Crimmings was awarded a Bronze Medal for actions involving a drowning, rescue at Stockton Beach on the 13th March 1915.

Bronze Medal Case number: 1916/12 Awarded year: 1915/16

John Albert Holmes

John Albert Holmes was awarded a Certificate of Merit for actions involving a drowning, rescue at Dapto on the 26th September 1915.

Letter of Commendation Case number: 1916/11 Awarded year: 1915/16

Arthur William English

Arthur William English was awarded a Certificate of Merit for actions involving a capsized vessel at Menangle on the 6th January 1916.

Letter of Commendation Case number: 1916/10 Awarded year: 1915/16

Jack Lionel Backhouse, A.B.

Jack Lionel Backhouse, A.B. was awarded a Certificate of Merit for actions involving a drowning, rescue at Sydney Harbour on the 30th November 1915.

Letter of Commendation Case number: 1916/09 Awarded year: 1915/16

Alfred Hendry George Chambers

Alfred Hendry George Chambers was awarded a Certificate of Merit for actions involving a drowning, rescue at Gladstone on the 24th December 1915.

Letter of Commendation Case number: 1916/08 Awarded year: 1915/16

James Edward Burns

James Edward Burns was awarded a Certificate of Merit for actions involving a drowning, rescue at North Sydney on the 7th February 1916.

Letter of Commendation Case number: 1916/07 Awarded year: 1915/16

James Michael Johnson

James Michael Johnson was awarded a Certificate of Merit for actions involving a drowning, rescue at Coledale on the 17th January 1916.

Letter of Commendation Case number: 1916/06 Awarded year: 1915/16

Robert James Ellis

Robert James Ellis was awarded a Certificate of Merit for actions involving a drowning, rescue at Hastings River on the 2nd January 1916.

Letter of Commendation Case number: 1916/05 Awarded year: 1915/16

John Holland

John Holland was awarded a Certificate of Merit for actions involving a drowning, rescue at Parbury's Wharf on the 27th March 1916.

Letter of Commendation Case number: 1916/04 Awarded year: 1915/16

Wallace Arthur Proudfoot

Wallace Arthur Proudfoot was awarded a Certificate of Merit for actions involving a drowning, rescue at Pyrmont on the 15th October 1915.

Letter of Commendation Case number: 1916/03 Awarded year: 1915/16

Arthur Ernest Reid

Arthur Ernest Reid was awarded a Certificate of Merit for actions involving a drowning, rescue at Milson's Point on the 4th January 1916.

Letter of Commendation Case number: 1916/02a Awarded year: 1915/16

Robert Edgar Clarke

Robert Edgar Clarke was awarded a Certificate of Merit for actions involving a drowning, rescue at Milson's Point on the 4th January 1916.

Letter of Commendation Case number: 1916/02 Awarded year: 1915/16

Constable Ernest Bernard Auld

Constable Ernest Bernard Auld was awarded a Certificate of Merit for actions involving a bolting horse at Woolloomooloo on the 7th December 1915.

Letter of Commendation Case number: 1916/01 Awarded year: 1915/16

Browse

Enter the first and/or last name above.

Return to latest

Citations

Please note that some citation descriptions are generated dynamically. Contact The Society to request a copy of the orginal citation.