Recognising acts of bravery by bestowing awards on those who risk their lives to save others.

Recipients

Medals and certificates of merit awarded in recognition of the following brave deeds.

To all recipients, the Society conveys the thanks, admiration and congratulations of the people of New South Wales.

Filtered by: Awarded in the financial year 2013/14 (44 results)

John Rippon

John Rippon was awarded a Letter of Commendation for actions involving a drowning, rescue at Lake Munmorah on the 27th January 2014.

Letter of Commendation Case number: 2014/18a Awarded year: 2013/14

Troy Ham

Troy Ham was awarded a Bronze Medal for actions involving a drowning, rescue at Lake Munmorah on the 27th January 2014.

Bronze Medal Case number: 2014/18 Awarded year: 2013/14

Senior Deputy Captain Joshua Sheedy

Senior Deputy Captain Joshua Sheedy was awarded a Letter of Commendation for actions involving a petrol fire at Mona Vale on the 1st October 2013.

Letter of Commendation Case number: 2014/17d Awarded year: 2013/14

Qualified Firefighter George Cheeke

Qualified Firefighter George Cheeke was awarded a Bronze Medal for actions involving a petrol fire at Mona Vale on the 1st October 2013.

Bronze Medal Case number: 2014/17c Awarded year: 2013/14

Qualified Firefighter Lloyd Mulder

Qualified Firefighter Lloyd Mulder was awarded a Bronze Medal for actions involving a petrol fire at Mona Vale on the 1st October 2013.

Bronze Medal Case number: 2014/17b Awarded year: 2013/14

Maria Tosone

Maria Tosone was awarded a Silver Medal for actions involving a petrol fire at Mona Vale on the 2nd October 2013.

Silver Medal Case number: 2014/17a Awarded year: 2013/14

Andrew Cochrane

Andrew Cochrane was awarded a Gold Medal and Stanhope Gold Medal for actions involving a petrol fire at Mona Vale on the 1st October 2013.

Gold Medal Stanhope Case number: 2014/17 Awarded year: 2013/14

David Michael Purcell

David Michael Purcell was awarded a Bronze Medal for actions involving a drowning, rescue at Newcastle on the 28th December 2013.

Bronze Medal Case number: 2014/16 Awarded year: 2013/14

Leading Senior Constable Shanelle Jane Trevillian

Leading Senior Constable Shanelle Jane Trevillian was awarded a Certificate of Merit for actions involving ananimal attack/dogs at Broken Hill on the 5th August 2012.

Letter of Commendation Case number: 2014/15d Awarded year: 2013/14

Probationary Constable Ashleigh Barrow

Probationary Constable Ashleigh Barrow was awarded a Certificate of Merit for actions involving ananimal attack/dogs at Broken Hill on the 5th August 2012.

Letter of Commendation Case number: 2014/15c Awarded year: 2013/14

Constable Michael Shailes

Constable Michael Shailes was awarded a Certificate of Merit for actions involving ananimal attack/dogs at Broken Hill on the 5th August 2012.

Letter of Commendation Case number: 2014/15b Awarded year: 2013/14

Senior Constable Ashley William Tucker

Senior Constable Ashley William Tucker was awarded a Certificate of Merit for actions involving ananimal attack/dogs at Broken Hill on the 5th August 2012.

Letter of Commendation Case number: 2014/15a Awarded year: 2013/14

Leanne Gayle Barber

Leanne Gayle Barber was awarded a Bronze Medal for actions involving ananimal attack/dogs at Broken Hill on the 5th August 2012.

Bronze Medal Case number: 2014/15 Awarded year: 2013/14

Jamie Riley

Jamie Riley was awarded a Certificate of Merit for actions involving a fire, house at Cranebrook on the 16th November 2012.

Letter of Commendation Case number: 2014/14a Awarded year: 2013/14

Rachel Dean

Rachel Dean was awarded a Bronze Medal for actions involving a fire, house at Cranebrook on the 16th November 2012.

Bronze Medal Case number: 2014/14 Awarded year: 2013/14

Blake Hawke

Blake Hawke was awarded a Letter of Commendation for actions involving a submerged motor vehicle at Homebush on the 19th March 2013.

Letter of Commendation Case number: 2014/13c Awarded year: 2013/14

Cooper Judd

Cooper Judd was awarded a Letter of Commendation for actions involving a submerged motor vehicle at Homebush on the 19th March 2013.

Letter of Commendation Case number: 2014/13b Awarded year: 2013/14

Luke Hyde

Luke Hyde was awarded a Letter of Commendation for actions involving a submerged motor vehicle at Homebush on the 19th March 2013.

Letter of Commendation Case number: 2014/13a Awarded year: 2013/14

Tom Walmsley

Tom Walmsley was awarded a Letter of Commendation for actions involving a submerged motor vehicle at Homebush on the 19th March 2013.

Letter of Commendation Case number: 2014/13 Awarded year: 2013/14

Bill King

Bill King was awarded a Letter of Commendation for actions involving a drowning, rescue at Kiama on the 1st November 2013.

Letter of Commendation Case number: 2014/12a Awarded year: 2013/14

James Malin

James Malin was awarded a Letter of Commendation for actions involving a drowning, rescue at Kiama on the 1st November 2013.

Letter of Commendation Case number: 2014/12 Awarded year: 2013/14

Matthew Trudgett

Matthew Trudgett was awarded a Bronze Medal for actions involving a train at Hazelbrook on the 8th August 2013.

Bronze Medal Case number: 2014/11 Awarded year: 2013/14

Brenndan Minshall

Brenndan Minshall was awarded a Certificate of Merit for actions involving a fire, house at Richmond on the 15th June 2012.

Letter of Commendation Case number: 2014/10 Awarded year: 2013/14

Gretta Collins

Gretta Collins was awarded a Silver Medal for actions involving a drowning, rescue at Windsor on the 24th February 2013.

Silver Medal Case number: 2014/09 Awarded year: 2013/14

Glenn Morrison

Glenn Morrison was awarded a Bronze Medal for actions involving a medical emergency at Bondi North on the 8th July 2013.

Bronze Medal Case number: 2014/08 Awarded year: 2013/14

Lewis Dews

Lewis Dews was awarded a Bronze Medal for actions involving a drowning, rescue at Shoal Bay on the 1st September 2012.

Bronze Medal Case number: 2014/06 Awarded year: 2013/14

Steve Walterback

Steve Walterback was awarded a Certificate of Merit for actions involving a drowning, rescue at Coffs Harbour on the 12th January 2010.

Letter of Commendation Case number: 2014/05a Awarded year: 2013/14

Matthew Ian Brown

Matthew Ian Brown was awarded a Certificate of Merit for actions involving a drowning, rescue at Coffs Harbour on the 12th January 2010.

Letter of Commendation Case number: 2014/05 Awarded year: 2013/14

Jade Safein

Jade Safein was awarded a Bronze Medal for actions involving a fire, house at Merrylands on the 2nd April 2013.

Bronze Medal Case number: 2014/07a Awarded year: 2013/14

Hassan Chahrouk

Hassan Chahrouk was awarded a Bronze Medal for actions involving a fire, house at Merrylands on the 2nd April 2013.

Bronze Medal Case number: 2014/07 Awarded year: 2013/14

Will Hardy

Will Hardy was awarded a Letter of Commendation for actions involving a drowning, rescue at Avoca Beach on the 12th December 2012.

Letter of Commendation Case number: 2014/04e Awarded year: 2013/14

Declan Tancred

Declan Tancred was awarded a Letter of Commendation for actions involving a drowning, rescue at Avoca Beach on the 12th December 2012.

Letter of Commendation Case number: 2014/04d Awarded year: 2013/14

Benjamin Travis

Benjamin Travis was awarded a Letter of Commendation for actions involving a drowning, rescue at Avoca Beach on the 12th December 2012.

Letter of Commendation Case number: 2014/04b Awarded year: 2013/14

Beau Jeffries

Beau Jeffries was awarded a Letter of Commendation for actions involving a drowning, rescue at Avoca Beach on the 12th December 2012.

Letter of Commendation Case number: 2014/04c Awarded year: 2013/14

Aiden Shipton

Aiden Shipton was awarded a Letter of Commendation for actions involving a drowning, rescue at Avoca Beach on the 12th December 2012.

Letter of Commendation Case number: 2014/04a Awarded year: 2013/14

Diljin Shamdin

Diljin Shamdin was awarded a Bronze Medal for actions involving a drowning, rescue at Avoca Beach on the 12th December 2012.

Bronze Medal Case number: 2014/04 Awarded year: 2013/14

Scott Skein

Scott Skein was awarded a Bronze Medal for actions involving a capsized vessel at Goobarrangandra on the 21st January 2012.

Bronze Medal Case number: 2014/03a Awarded year: 2013/14

Adam Smith

Adam Smith was awarded a Bronze Medal for actions involving a capsized vessel at Goobarrangandra on the 21st January 2012.

Bronze Medal Case number: 2014/03 Awarded year: 2013/14

Blair Webb

Blair Webb was awarded a Letter of Commendation for actions involving a fire, house at Illabo on the 4th January 2013.

Letter of Commendation Case number: 2014/02a Awarded year: 2013/14

Russell Galvin

Russell Galvin was awarded a Letter of Commendation for actions involving a fire, house at Illabo on the 4th January 2013.

Letter of Commendation Case number: 2014/02 Awarded year: 2013/14

Jarrod McDonald

Jarrod McDonald was awarded a Letter of Commendation for actions involving a drowning, rescue at Wagga Wagga on the 12th December 2012.

Letter of Commendation Case number: 2014/01c Awarded year: 2013/14

Ben Coombs

Ben Coombs was awarded a Letter of Commendation for actions involving a drowning, rescue at Wagga Wagga on the 12th December 2012.

Letter of Commendation Case number: 2014/01b Awarded year: 2013/14

Craig Anderson

Craig Anderson was awarded a Bronze Medal for actions involving a drowning, rescue at Wagga Wagga on the 12th December 2012.

Bronze Medal Case number: 2014/01a Awarded year: 2013/14

Rose Parker

Rose Parker was awarded a Bronze Medal for actions involving a drowning, rescue at Wagga Wagga on the 12th December 2012.

Bronze Medal Case number: 2014/01 Awarded year: 2013/14

Browse

Enter the first and/or last name above.

Return to latest

Citations

Please note that the citation descriptions listed on this page are generated dynamically. Contact The Society to request a copy of the orginal citation.