Recognising acts of bravery by bestowing awards on those who risk their lives to save others.

Recipients

Medals and certificates of merit awarded in recognition of the following brave deeds.

To all recipients, the Society conveys the thanks, admiration and congratulations of the people of New South Wales.

Filtered by: Awarded in the financial year 2000/01 (53 results)

Ambulance Paramedic Paul John Featherstone

Ambulance Paramedic Paul John Featherstone was awarded a Stanhope Gold Medal for actions involving a land slide at Thredbo on the 1st August 1997.

Gold Medal Stanhope Case number: 2001/02S Awarded year: 2000/01

Ambulance Paramedic Christopher Valan Wilkinson

Ambulance Paramedic Christopher Valan Wilkinson was awarded a Stanhope Gold Medal for actions involving a land slide at Thredbo on the 1st August 1997.

Gold Medal Stanhope Case number: 2001/02S Awarded year: 2000/01

Richard Morris

Richard Morris was awarded a Stanhope Gold Medal for actions involving a land slide at Thredbo on the 1st August 1997.

Gold Medal Stanhope Case number: 2001/02S Awarded year: 2000/01

Senior Constable David Sales

Senior Constable David Sales was awarded a Certificate of Merit for actions involving a submerged motor vehicle at Teven Creek on the 16th March 2001.

Letter of Commendation Case number: 2001/26b Awarded year: 2000/01

John Kevin Bashforth

John Kevin Bashforth was awarded a Certificate of Merit for actions involving a submerged motor vehicle at Teven Creek on the 16th March 2001.

Letter of Commendation Case number: 2001/26a Awarded year: 2000/01

Denise Elsbeth Latham

Denise Elsbeth Latham was awarded a Bronze Medal for actions involving a submerged motor vehicle at Teven Creek on the 16th March 2001.

Bronze Medal Case number: 2001/26 Awarded year: 2000/01

Tony Wallace Prince

Tony Wallace Prince was awarded a Bronze Medal for actions involving a house fire at Bourke on the 30th August 2000.

Bronze Medal Case number: 2001/25a Awarded year: 2000/01

Peter Jay Prince

Peter Jay Prince was awarded a Bronze Medal for actions involving a house fire at Bourke on the 30th August 2000.

Bronze Medal Case number: 2001/25 Awarded year: 2000/01

Phillip Clayton Thompson

Phillip Clayton Thompson was awarded a Bronze Medal for actions involving a fire, home unit at Queanbeyan on the 21st January 2000.

Bronze Medal Case number: 2001/24 Awarded year: 2000/01

Eamad Eid

Eamad Eid was awarded a Bronze Medal for actions involving a house fire at Ryde on the 16th January 2000.

Bronze Medal Case number: 2001/23 Awarded year: 2000/01

Mark Brown

Mark Brown was awarded a Certificate of Merit for actions involving a river at Port Macquarie on the 8th January 2000.

Letter of Commendation Case number: 2001/22b Awarded year: 2000/01

Tony Van Der Stelt

Tony Van Der Stelt was awarded a Certificate of Merit for actions involving a river at Port Macquarie on the 8th January 2000.

Letter of Commendation Case number: 2001/22a Awarded year: 2000/01

Frances Robinson

Frances Robinson was awarded a Bronze Medal for actions involving a river at Port Macquarie on the 8th January 2000.

Bronze Medal Case number: 2001/22 Awarded year: 2000/01

Stephen Small

Stephen Small was awarded a Certificate of Merit for actions involving surf at Gerroa on the 6th January 2000.

Letter of Commendation Case number: 2001/21a Awarded year: 2000/01

Mark Anthony Plummer

Mark Anthony Plummer was awarded a Certificate of Merit for actions involving surf at Gerroa on the 6th January 2000.

Letter of Commendation Case number: 2001/21 Awarded year: 2000/01

Teyah Johnston

Teyah Johnston was awarded a Pixley Book Award & Letter of Com. for actions involving a motor vehicle accident at Bundarra on the 11th December 1996.

Pixley Award Case number: 2001/20 Awarded year: 2000/01

Robert Jessop-Cleveland

Robert Jessop-Cleveland was awarded a Certificate of Merit for actions involving sea at Mullumburra Point on the 27th December 2000.

Letter of Commendation Case number: 2001/19b Awarded year: 2000/01

Kenneth William Jessop

Kenneth William Jessop was awarded a Certificate of Merit for actions involving sea at Mullumburra Point on the 27th December 2000.

Letter of Commendation Case number: 2001/19a Awarded year: 2000/01

William Joshua Jessop

William Joshua Jessop was awarded a Bronze Medal for actions involving sea at Mullumburra Point on the 27th December 2000.

Bronze Medal Case number: 2001/19 Awarded year: 2000/01

Jessica Warren

Jessica Warren was awarded a Cert. of Merit & Pixley Book Award for actions involving a swimming pool at Newport Beach on the 4th November 2000.

Pixley Award Case number: 2001/18 Awarded year: 2000/01

Jeffrey Kelly

Jeffrey Kelly was awarded a Bronze Medal for actions involving a submerged motor vehicle at Taree on the 27th September 2000.

Bronze Medal Case number: 2001/17 Awarded year: 2000/01

Wayne Walford

Wayne Walford was awarded a Certificate of Merit for actions involving a house fire at Walgett on the 22nd July 2000.

Letter of Commendation Case number: 2001/16c Awarded year: 2000/01

Douglas Dixon

Douglas Dixon was awarded a Certificate of Merit for actions involving a house fire at Walgett on the 22nd July 2000.

Letter of Commendation Case number: 2001/16b Awarded year: 2000/01

Michael Kennedy

Michael Kennedy was awarded a Certificate of Merit for actions involving a house fire at Walgett on the 22nd July 2000.

Letter of Commendation Case number: 2001/16a Awarded year: 2000/01

Sean Dixon

Sean Dixon was awarded a Certificate of Merit for actions involving a house fire at Walgett on the 22nd July 2000.

Letter of Commendation Case number: 2001/16 Awarded year: 2000/01

Justin Byrne

Justin Byrne was awarded a Certificate of Merit for actions involving sea at Bondi on the 5th February 2000.

Letter of Commendation Case number: 2001/15 Awarded year: 2000/01

Scott Van Houten

Scott Van Houten was awarded a Certificate of Merit for actions involving sea at Bondi on the 14th January 2000.

Letter of Commendation Case number: 2001/14 Awarded year: 2000/01

Alexander Law

Alexander Law was awarded a Bronze Medal for actions involving a motor vehicle fire at Mona Vale on the 14th September 1998.

Bronze Medal Case number: 2001/13a Awarded year: 2000/01

Scott Stevens

Scott Stevens was awarded a Bronze Medal for actions involving a motor vehicle fire at Mona Vale on the 14th September 1998.

Bronze Medal Case number: 2001/13 Awarded year: 2000/01

Michael McCristal

Michael McCristal was awarded a Certificate of Merit for actions involving a fire, home unit at Ramsgate on the 22nd June 1997.

Letter of Commendation Case number: 2001/12 Awarded year: 2000/01

Dirk Miller

Dirk Miller was awarded a Certificate of Merit for actions involving surf at Sapphire Beach on the 19th August 2000.

Letter of Commendation Case number: 2001/11b Awarded year: 2000/01

Luke Redman

Luke Redman was awarded a Certificate of Merit for actions involving surf at Sapphire Beach on the 19th August 2000.

Letter of Commendation Case number: 2001/11a Awarded year: 2000/01

Liam Stokes

Liam Stokes was awarded a Certificate of Merit for actions involving surf at Sapphire Beach on the 19th August 2000.

Letter of Commendation Case number: 2001/11 Awarded year: 2000/01

Cliff Elford

Cliff Elford was awarded a Certificate of Merit for actions involving surf at Hat Head on the 13th August 2000.

Letter of Commendation Case number: 2001/10 Awarded year: 2000/01

Penny Britton

Penny Britton was awarded a Certificate of Merit for actions involving a fire/child's clothing at Bulahdelah on the 22nd June 2000.

Letter of Commendation Case number: 2001/09b Awarded year: 2000/01

Bradley Robert Van Der Linden

Bradley Robert Van Der Linden was awarded a Certificate of Merit for actions involving a fire/child's clothing at Bulahdelah on the 22nd June 2000.

Letter of Commendation Case number: 2001/09a Awarded year: 2000/01

Shane Edward Gillespie

Shane Edward Gillespie was awarded a Certificate of Merit for actions involving a fire/child's clothing at Bulahdelah on the 22nd June 2000.

Letter of Commendation Case number: 2001/09 Awarded year: 2000/01

Benjamin Cain Francis

Benjamin Cain Francis was awarded a Certificate of Merit for actions involving surf at Cronulla on the 27th April 2000.

Letter of Commendation Case number: 2001/08 Awarded year: 2000/01

Peter John Rapley

Peter John Rapley was awarded a Bronze Medal for actions involving a motor vehicle fire at Orange on the 8th March 2000.

Bronze Medal Case number: 2001/07b Awarded year: 2000/01

Graham Allen Rapley

Graham Allen Rapley was awarded a Bronze Medal for actions involving a motor vehicle fire at Orange on the 8th March 2000.

Bronze Medal Case number: 2001/07a Awarded year: 2000/01

Craig Andrew Wright

Craig Andrew Wright was awarded a Bronze Medal for actions involving a motor vehicle fire at Orange on the 8th March 2000.

Bronze Medal Case number: 2001/07 Awarded year: 2000/01

Mick Steele

Mick Steele was awarded a Certificate of Merit for actions involving a flood/creek at Kempsey on the 14th July 1999.

Letter of Commendation Case number: 2001/06b Awarded year: 2000/01

Donald Moy

Donald Moy was awarded a Certificate of Merit for actions involving a flood/creek at Kempsey on the 14th July 1999.

Letter of Commendation Case number: 2001/06a Awarded year: 2000/01

Allan Simpkins

Allan Simpkins was awarded a Bronze Medal for actions involving a flood/creek at Kempsey on the 14th July 1999.

Bronze Medal Case number: 2001/06 Awarded year: 2000/01

Daniel Robert Trovato

Daniel Robert Trovato was awarded a Bronze Medal for actions involving surf at Little Bay on the 24th January 1999.

Bronze Medal Case number: 2001/05 Awarded year: 2000/01

Daniel Elwain Tyler

Daniel Elwain Tyler was awarded a Silver Medal for actions involving sea at Merimbula on the 28th December 1998.

Silver Medal Case number: 2001/04b Awarded year: 2000/01

Graeme Noel Fromberg

Graeme Noel Fromberg was awarded a Silver Medal (Bar) for actions involving sea at Merimbula on the 28th December 1998.

Silver Medal Case number: 2001/04a Awarded year: 2000/01

Murray Anthony Traynor

Murray Anthony Traynor was awarded a Silver Medal for actions involving sea at Merimbula on the 28th December 1998.

Silver Medal Case number: 2001/04 Awarded year: 2000/01

Mark Ewin

Mark Ewin was awarded a Bronze Medal for actions involving a flood/creek at Tamworth on the 7th August 1998.

Bronze Medal Case number: 2001/03 Awarded year: 2000/01

Ambulance Paramedic Christopher Valan Wilkinson

Ambulance Paramedic Christopher Valan Wilkinson was awarded a Silver Medal & Galleghan Award for actions involving a land slide at Thredbo on the 1st August 1997.

Silver Medal Galleghan Case number: 2001/02a Awarded year: 2000/01

Browse

Enter the first and/or last name above.

Return to latest

Citations

Please note that the citation descriptions listed on this page are generated dynamically. Contact The Society to request a copy of the orginal citation.