Recognising acts of bravery by bestowing awards on those who risk their lives to save others.

Recipients

Medals and certificates of merit awarded in recognition of the following brave deeds.

To all recipients, the Society conveys the thanks, admiration and congratulations of the people of New South Wales.

Filtered by: Awarded in the financial year 1919/20 (14 results)

Frank A. Jenkins

Frank A. Jenkins was awarded a Certificate of Merit for actions involving a drowning, rescue at Elizabeth Bay Wharf.

Letter of Commendation Case number: 1920/14 Awarded year: 1919/20

Geoffrey Cole

Geoffrey Cole was awarded a Certificate of Merit for actions involving a drowning, rescue at Middle Harbour on the 19th January 1920.

Letter of Commendation Case number: 1920/13 Awarded year: 1919/20

Lily Eddy

Lily Eddy was awarded a Bronze Medal for actions involving a drowning, rescue at Murray River on the 1st January 1920.

Bronze Medal Case number: 1920/12 Awarded year: 1919/20

Jessie Wood

Jessie Wood was awarded a Silver Medal for actions involving ananimal attack/bull at Hornsby on the 30th June 1920.

Silver Medal Case number: 1920/11 Awarded year: 1919/20

Billy Williams

Billy Williams was awarded a Certificate of Merit for actions involving a drowning, rescue at Clarence River on the 10th May 1920.

Letter of Commendation Case number: 1920/10 Awarded year: 1919/20

Cyril Maunders

Cyril Maunders was awarded a Certificate of Merit for actions involving a drowning, rescue at Gunnedah on the 12th February 1920.

Letter of Commendation Case number: 1920/09 Awarded year: 1919/20

John Charles Howe

John Charles Howe was awarded a Certificate of Merit for actions involving a drowning, rescue at Wollondilly River on the 23rd October 1919.

Letter of Commendation Case number: 1920/08 Awarded year: 1919/20

Edward B Mclean

Edward B Mclean was awarded a Certificate of Merit for actions involving a drowning, rescue at Wollondilly River on the 23rd October 1919.

Letter of Commendation Case number: 1920/07 Awarded year: 1919/20

Thomas Green

Thomas Green was awarded a Bronze Medal for actions involving a flood/creek at Canley Vale on the 4th January 1920.

Bronze Medal Case number: 1920/06 Awarded year: 1919/20

Arnott Traynor

Arnott Traynor was awarded a Bronze Medal for actions involving a drowning, rescue at Thirroul on the 26th December 1919.

Bronze Medal Case number: 1920/05 Awarded year: 1919/20

Hugh Matteon

Hugh Matteon was awarded a Bronze Medal for actions involving a dangerous gases at Leichhardt on the 16th May 1920.

Bronze Medal Case number: 1920/04 Awarded year: 1919/20

Harold Wright

Harold Wright was awarded a Bronze Medal for actions involving a drowning, rescue at Newcastle Harbour on the 21st June 1920.

Bronze Medal Case number: 1920/03 Awarded year: 1919/20

George Marmie

George Marmie was awarded a Bronze Medal for actions involving a drowning, rescue at Newcastle on the 6th June 1920.

Bronze Medal Case number: 1920/02 Awarded year: 1919/20

John Logan

John Logan was awarded a Silver Medal for actions involving of bravery at Stanwell Park on the 4th April 1920.

Silver Medal Case number: 1920/01 Awarded year: 1919/20

Browse

Enter the first and/or last name above.

Return to latest

Citations

Please note that the citation descriptions listed on this page are generated dynamically. Contact The Society to request a copy of the orginal citation.