Recognising acts of bravery by bestowing awards on those who risk their lives to save others.

Recipients

Medals and certificates of merit awarded in recognition of the following brave deeds.

To all recipients, the Society conveys the thanks, admiration and congratulations of the people of New South Wales.

Filtered by: Awarded in the financial year 1918/19 (32 results)


Notice: Undefined variable: background in /home/braver88/public_html/recipients.php on line 291

Notice: Undefined variable: border in /home/braver88/public_html/recipients.php on line 291
Robert James Allen

Robert James Allen was awarded a Cert. of Merit (Posthumous) for actions involving a gas filled trench at Mortlake on the 13th August 1919
Notice: Undefined variable: awardtag in /home/braver88/public_html/recipients.php on line 365
.

Case number: 1919/22 Awarded year: 1918/19

James Hogan

James Hogan was awarded a Bronze Medal for actions involving of bravery at Burwood on the 19th August 1919.

Bronze Medal Case number: 1919/21 Awarded year: 1918/19

Frederick Martin

Frederick Martin was awarded a Bronze Medal for actions involving a gas filled trench on the 13th August 1919.

Bronze Medal Case number: 1919/20a Awarded year: 1918/19

Frederick Zebra

Frederick Zebra was awarded a Bronze Medal for actions involving a gas filled trench at Mortlake on the 13th August 1919.

Bronze Medal Case number: 1919/20 Awarded year: 1918/19

J. Mitchell

J. Mitchell was awarded a Certificate of Merit for actions involving of bravery.

Letter of Commendation Case number: 1919/19 Awarded year: 1918/19

James Henry

James Henry was awarded a Certificate of Merit for actions involving of bravery.

Letter of Commendation Case number: 1919/18 Awarded year: 1918/19

W.J. Smith

W.J. Smith was awarded a Certificate of Merit for actions involving of bravery.

Letter of Commendation Case number: 1919/17 Awarded year: 1918/19

John Powis

John Powis was awarded a Bronze Medal for actions involving of bravery.

Bronze Medal Case number: 1919/16 Awarded year: 1918/19

Les Wade

Les Wade was awarded a Bronze Medal for actions involving of bravery.

Bronze Medal Case number: 1919/15 Awarded year: 1918/19

H.B. Palmer

H.B. Palmer was awarded a Bronze Medal for actions involving of bravery.

Bronze Medal Case number: 1919/14 Awarded year: 1918/19

Allen Taylor

Allen Taylor was awarded a Bronze Medal for actions involving of bravery.

Bronze Medal Case number: 1919/13 Awarded year: 1918/19

Arthur Fergie

Arthur Fergie was awarded a Letter of Commendation for actions involving a drowning, rescue at Leichhardt .

Letter of Commendation Case number: 1919/12 Awarded year: 1918/19

S Sealby

S Sealby was awarded a Bronze Medal for actions involving a capsized vessel at Dobroyd Point Sydney on the 16th March 1919.

Bronze Medal Case number: 1919/11 Awarded year: 1918/19

Joseph Roberts

Joseph Roberts was awarded a Letter of Commendation for actions involving a drowning, rescue at Gunnedah .

Letter of Commendation Case number: 1919/10 Awarded year: 1918/19

Bernard Alfred Hansen

Bernard Alfred Hansen was awarded a Certificate of Merit for actions involving a drowning, rescue at Balmain .

Letter of Commendation Case number: 1919/09 Awarded year: 1918/19

Arthur Pether

Arthur Pether was awarded a Certificate of Merit for actions involving a drowning, rescue at Upper Gilmore.

Letter of Commendation Case number: 1919/08 Awarded year: 1918/19

Bertram Budd

Bertram Budd was awarded a Bronze Medal for actions involving a drowning, rescue at Lachlan River.

Bronze Medal Case number: 1919/07a Awarded year: 1918/19

Returned Soldier William Bray

Returned Soldier William Bray was awarded a Bronze Medal for actions involving a drowning, rescue at Lachlan River.

Bronze Medal Case number: 1919/07 Awarded year: 1918/19

Charles Tilley

Charles Tilley was awarded a Bronze Medal for actions involving a drowning, rescue at Drummoyne .

Bronze Medal Case number: 1919/06 Awarded year: 1918/19

S. Forrest

S. Forrest was awarded a Certificate of Merit for actions involving a capsized vessel at Dobroyd Point Sydney on the 16th March 1919.

Letter of Commendation Case number: 1919/05h Awarded year: 1918/19

Walter Milgrovo

Walter Milgrovo was awarded a Certificate of Merit for actions involving a capsized vessel at Dobroyd Point Sydney on the 16th March 1919.

Letter of Commendation Case number: 1919/05g Awarded year: 1918/19

B. Ronson

B. Ronson was awarded a Certificate of Merit for actions involving a capsized vessel at Dobroyd Point Sydney on the 16th March 1919.

Letter of Commendation Case number: 1919/05f Awarded year: 1918/19

H. Legget

H. Legget was awarded a Certificate of Merit for actions involving a capsized vessel at Dobroyd Point Sydney on the 16th March 1919.

Letter of Commendation Case number: 1919/05e Awarded year: 1918/19

S.A. Fernandez

S.A. Fernandez was awarded a Certificate of Merit for actions involving a capsized vessel at Dobroyd Point Sydney on the 16th March 1919.

Letter of Commendation Case number: 1919/05d Awarded year: 1918/19

Bert Milgrove

Bert Milgrove was awarded a Certificate of Merit for actions involving a capsized vessel at Dobroyd Point Sydney on the 16th March 1919.

Letter of Commendation Case number: 1919/05c Awarded year: 1918/19

Leslie H. Hickey

Leslie H. Hickey was awarded a Bronze Medal for actions involving a capsized vessel at Dobroyd Point Sydney on the 16th March 1919.

Bronze Medal Case number: 1919/05b Awarded year: 1918/19

Arthur E. Sharpe

Arthur E. Sharpe was awarded a Silver Medal for actions involving a capsized vessel at Dobroyd Point Sydney on the 16th March 1919.

Silver Medal Case number: 1919/05a Awarded year: 1918/19

S.J. Fernandez

S.J. Fernandez was awarded a Silver Medal for actions involving a capsized vessel at Dobroyd Point Sydney on the 16th March 1919.

Silver Medal Case number: 1919/05 Awarded year: 1918/19

Returned Soldier H Elyard

Returned Soldier H Elyard was awarded a Certificate of Merit for actions involving a flood at Nowra .

Letter of Commendation Case number: 1919/04 Awarded year: 1918/19

J.E. Jones

J.E. Jones was awarded a Bronze Medal for actions involving a drowning, rescue at Newcastle Harbour .

Bronze Medal Case number: 1919/03 Awarded year: 1918/19

Constable W.N. Jackson

Constable W.N. Jackson was awarded a Bronze Medal for actions involving a drowning, rescue at Bondi on the 12th January 1919.

Bronze Medal Case number: 1919/02 Awarded year: 1918/19

F.M. Atkinson

F.M. Atkinson was awarded a Silver Medal for actions involving a toxic fumes/underground at Newcastle .

Silver Medal Case number: 1919/01 Awarded year: 1918/19

Browse

Enter the first and/or last name above.

Return to latest

Citations

Please note that the citation descriptions listed on this page are generated dynamically. Contact The Society to request a copy of the orginal citation.